Is Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Electrolyte Drink Mix Firecracker Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • vitamin b5
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

calcium d-pantothenate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b5
natural flavors
dextrose

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright, candy-like fruit flavor with sweet-tart notes; smooth, thin texture that dissolves rapidly into clear liquid. Typically mixed into water for workouts, travel, or to ease alcohol aftereffects. Reviewers note pronounced artificial sweetness, quick dissolution, convenient single-serve packets, and consistent portability for carrying during outdoor activities and daily on-the-go use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Vitamin C, Niacin, Vitamin b6, Vitamin B12, Pantothenic Acid, Cane sugar, dextrose, citric acid, salt, potassium citrate, sodium citrate, dipotassium phosphate, silicon dioxide, vitamin C (ascorbic acid), natural flavors, stevia leaf extract (rebaudioside A), vitamin B3 (niacinamide), vitamin B5 (calcium D-pantothenate), vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin).

Check Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Electrolyte Drink Mix Firecracker against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Electrolyte Drink Mix Firecracker | Spoonful