Is Liquid I.V. Sugar-Free Hydration Multiplier Electrolyte Drink Mix White Peach Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b5
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • pantothenic acid
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

vitamin b5
calcium d-pantothenate
pantothenic acid

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Allulose, L-glutamine, L-alanine, citric acid, potassium citrate, salt, sodium citrate, natural flavors, malic acid, silicon dioxide, stevia leaf extract (rebaudioside A), vitamin C (ascorbic acid), vitamin B3 (niacinamide), pantothenic acid (calcium D-pantothenate), vitamin B5 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin). *Adds a trivial amount of sugar.

Check Liquid I.V. Sugar-Free Hydration Multiplier Electrolyte Drink Mix White Peach against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Liquid I.V. Sugar-Free Hydration Multiplier Electrolyte Drink Mix White Peach is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Liquid I.V. Sugar-Free Hydration Multiplier Electrolyte Drink Mix White Peach | Spoonful