Is LIQUID MARGARINE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- hydrogenated soybean oil, emulsifiers
- hydrogenated soybean oil
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN AND MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN D3, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.
Check LIQUID MARGARINE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIQUID MARGARINE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Silk Sweet & Creamy Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Nestle Coffee-mate French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 Oz
Where to buy
LIQUID MARGARINE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Liquid, Spreadable


