Is Liquid Pasta Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cod roe
- cod roe broth
- seasoned cod roe
cod roe
Dietitian noteCod is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Seasoned Cod Roe (Cod Roe, Lalt, Red Pepper), Shortening, Salt, Sugar, Tobanjyan (Broad Bean, Soybean, Rice, Salt, Red Pepper), Cod Roe Broth, Soy Protein, Fermented Seasoning, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Flavor, Xanthangum, Paprika Coloring, Topping: Seaweed
Check Liquid Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Liquid Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


