Is Liquorice allsorts Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef gelatine
- glycerol
- humectant
- calcium carbonate
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Treacle, Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Glucose Syrup, Desiccated Coconut, Palm Oil, Maize Starch, Beef Gelatine, Colours (Plain Caramel, Paprika Extract, Beetroot Red, Curcumin), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Liquorice Powder, Flavourings, Glazing Agent (White Beeswax, Yellow Beeswax), Spirulina Concentrate, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Blackcurrant, Black Carrot).
Check Liquorice allsorts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Liquorice allsorts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


