Is Lisa Marie Brand Beef Flavor Base, 16 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- rendered beef fat
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavorings
rendered beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltodextrin (From Corn), Salt, Rendered Beef Fat And Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Natural Flavorings, Caramel Color, Tricalcium Phosphate, Turmeric, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate
Check Lisa Marie Brand Beef Flavor Base, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lisa Marie Brand Beef Flavor Base, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Orrington Farms Beef Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning New 12 oz. Jar, Shelf Stable, Contains Salt
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Beef Flavor Soup, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package
Wylers Bouillon Instant Beef Flavor Cubes - 3.25 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Where to buy
Lisa Marie Brand Beef Flavor Base, 16 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


