Is LISANATTI FOODS, MOZZARELLA STYLE RICE CHEESE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium & calcium phosphates
- natural flavorings
sodium & calcium phosphates
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RICE BASE (CASCADE MOUNTAIN FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC BASMATI RICE, ORGANIC SHORT GRAIN RICE), CASEIN (MILK PROTEIN), EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA AND OLIVE OIL, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR, RICE BRAN, SODIUM & CALCIUM PHOSPHATES, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN.
Check LISANATTI FOODS, MOZZARELLA STYLE RICE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LISANATTI FOODS, MOZZARELLA STYLE RICE CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
About this product
Cheese · Slice


