Is LISANATTI FOODS, MOZZARELLA STYLE RICE CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein
- casein
- sodium & calcium phosphates
- natural flavorings
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RICE BASE (CASCADE MOUNTAIN FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC BASMATI RICE, ORGANIC SHORT GRAIN RICE), CASEIN (MILK PROTEIN), EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA AND OLIVE OIL, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR, RICE BRAN, SODIUM & CALCIUM PHOSPHATES, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN.
Check LISANATTI FOODS, MOZZARELLA STYLE RICE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LISANATTI FOODS, MOZZARELLA STYLE RICE CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
About this product
Cheese · Slice


