Is Lisas Hummus Aubergine & Cashew 200g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- tamari
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aubergine (42%) (Eggplant, Tomato, Green Pepper, Garlic, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Black Pepper), Sunflower Oil (Antioxidant (307b)), Butterbean, Cashew Nuts (7%), Sugar (Raw, Coconut ), Lime Juice (2%), Coriander (2%), Onion, Tamari (Soy), Balsamic Vinegar, Ginger, Salt, Curry Paste, Preservative (202), Chilli
Check Lisas Hummus Aubergine & Cashew 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lisas Hummus Aubergine & Cashew 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Bear Naked Cacao & Cashew Butter Granola - Gluten Free, Non-GMO, Kosher, Vegan - 11 Oz
GoMacro Blueberry + Cashew Butter MacroBar®
Where to buy
Lisas Hummus Aubergine & Cashew 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


