Is Lite Classic Caesar Dressing Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- autolyzed yeast extract
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
autolyzed yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, vinegar, sugar, soybean oil, modified food starch, parmesan cheese (part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), romano cheese made from cow's milk (part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), contains less than 2% of: salt, lemon juice concentrate, worcestershire sauce (vinegar, molasses, high fructose corn syrup, water, salt, caramel color, garlic powder, sugar, spices, tamarind, natural flavor, chili pepper extract), garlic, autolyzed yeast extract, rosemary, onion, spices, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, sour cream (cream, nonfat milk, skim milk, cultures), disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate, disodium phosphate, natural flavor (includes mustard), potassium sorbate and calcium disodium edta (to protect flavor)
Check Lite Classic Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lite Classic Caesar Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


