Is LITE FRENCH ONION DIP, LITE FRENCH ONION Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream, Food Starch-modified, Nonfat Dry Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Onion (Dehydrated), Lactic Acid, Sugar, Gelatin, Sodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors (Milk), Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Acetic Acid, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Parsley (Dehydrated), Hydrolyzed Torula And Brewer's Yeast Protein, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Contains Milk, Soy

Check LITE FRENCH ONION DIP, LITE FRENCH ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

LITE FRENCH ONION DIP, LITE FRENCH ONION is available at 4 retailers

Hy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking