Is Lite House Dilly Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- liquid egg yolk
- skim milk
- nonfat sour cream
- xanthan gum
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable oil, nonfat sour cream (skim milk, corn starch, tapioca starch, carrageenan, locust bean gum, bacterial culture), water, liquid egg yolk, vinegar, sugar, salt, green onion, modified corn starch, xanthan gum, dried garlic, ground mustard, spices. Contains: egg, milk, mustard seed.
Check Lite House Dilly Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lite House Dilly Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


