Is LITE ITALIAN DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE ITALIAN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy flavor with a light, smooth emulsion that coats greens without overpowering. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade for poultry or vegetables, and a sandwich dip enhancer. Reviewers often note its mild, versatile taste and consistency, while some report it can be thinner or less robust than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VINEGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GARLIC,* ONION,* XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM ALGINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), RED BELL PEPPER,* SPICE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check LITE ITALIAN DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LITE ITALIAN DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE ITALIAN is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavoryVinegary
Texture
OilyThin
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingDipping