Is Lite Jarlsberg, 1 lb Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized part-skim cows milk
pasteurized part-skim cows milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Part-skim Cows Milk, Rennet, Salt, Cultu
Check Lite Jarlsberg, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lite Jarlsberg, 1 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
LITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
Cool Whip Lite Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz
LITE NORTHERN ITALIAN WITH BASIL & ROMANO DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE NORTHERN ITALIAN WITH BASIL & ROMANO
Pearl Milling Company Original Lite Syrup
Where to buy
Lite Jarlsberg, 1 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


