Is Lite Jarlsberg, 1 lb Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim cows milk
pasteurized part-skim cows milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Part-skim Cows Milk, Rennet, Salt, Cultu
Check Lite Jarlsberg, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lite Jarlsberg, 1 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
LITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
Cool Whip Lite Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz
LITE NORTHERN ITALIAN WITH BASIL & ROMANO DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE NORTHERN ITALIAN WITH BASIL & ROMANO
Pearl Milling Company Original Lite Syrup
Where to buy
Lite Jarlsberg, 1 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


