Is LITE NORTHERN ITALIAN WITH BASIL & ROMANO DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE NORTHERN ITALIAN WITH BASIL & ROMANO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, herb-forward dressing delivers a bright, tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly oily texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade for chicken or vegetables, or a sandwich drizzle. Customers mention consistent flavor, easy versatility, and convenient bottle dispensing in reviews across retailers and online platforms.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled Vinegar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/or Canola), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Garlic (Dried), Red Bell Pepper (Dried), Onion (Dried), Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Spice, Basil, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Annatto And Turmeric (Color), Beta Carotene (Color)

Check LITE NORTHERN ITALIAN WITH BASIL & ROMANO DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE NORTHERN ITALIAN WITH BASIL & ROMANO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LITE NORTHERN ITALIAN WITH BASIL & ROMANO DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE NORTHERN ITALIAN WITH BASIL & ROMANO is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep