Is LITE RANCH DRESSING & DIP, LITE RANCH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured lowfat milk
  • non fat milk
  • buttermilk

cultured lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAYONNAISE, (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGG, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, NON FAT MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3) RANCH DRESSING MIX (SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC, SPICES, ONION, CARRAGEENAN, BUTTERMILK, CALCIUM STEARATE, SOYBEAN OIL)

Check LITE RANCH DRESSING & DIP, LITE RANCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping