Is LITE RED WINE VINEGAR & OLIVE OIL DRESSING, LITE RED WINE VINEGAR & OLIVE OIL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean and

soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy dressing with mild fruity notes and a light, smooth texture; finishes salads and grain bowls, doubles as a simple marinade or dip. Reviewers commonly note balanced flavor and everyday convenience, praising versatility while sometimes citing a thin consistency and desire for bolder seasoning in certain uses and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, RED WINE VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA), SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GARLIC,* ONION,* XANTHAN GUM, RED BELL PEPPER,* SPICE, BEET JUICE POWDER (COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), RED 40.

Check LITE RED WINE VINEGAR & OLIVE OIL DRESSING, LITE RED WINE VINEGAR & OLIVE OIL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LITE RED WINE VINEGAR & OLIVE OIL DRESSING, LITE RED WINE VINEGAR & OLIVE OIL is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicGarlickySavorySweet
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping