Is LITE REDUCED FAT DELI SLICED SWISS CHEESE, LITE, SWISS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized park-skim milk

pasteurized park-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, nutty flavor with subtle sweetness complements a smooth, semi-firm texture punctuated by characteristic eyes. Slices stack evenly and melt cleanly, making them suitable for sandwiches, burgers, melts, and cheese boards. Reviewers commonly cite consistent slicing, reliable meltability, and a milder-than-expected taste for everyday use and occasional packaging observations noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Park-skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Rennet, Vitamin A Palmitate (Not Found In Regular Swiss Cheese,)

Check LITE REDUCED FAT DELI SLICED SWISS CHEESE, LITE, SWISS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

LITE REDUCED FAT DELI SLICED SWISS CHEESE, LITE, SWISS is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsYummy

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildNuttySalty
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingLunch