Is LITE REDUCED FAT DELI SLICED SWISS CHEESE, LITE, SWISS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized park-skim milk

pasteurized park-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, nutty flavor with subtle sweetness complements a smooth, semi-firm texture punctuated by characteristic eyes. Slices stack evenly and melt cleanly, making them suitable for sandwiches, burgers, melts, and cheese boards. Reviewers commonly cite consistent slicing, reliable meltability, and a milder-than-expected taste for everyday use and occasional packaging observations noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Park-skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Rennet, Vitamin A Palmitate (Not Found In Regular Swiss Cheese,)

Check LITE REDUCED FAT DELI SLICED SWISS CHEESE, LITE, SWISS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LITE REDUCED FAT DELI SLICED SWISS CHEESE, LITE, SWISS is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsYummy

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildNuttySalty
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingLunch