Is Hershey's Lite Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor Dairy Free?

Description
Light, mildly sweet syrup offers a smooth, pourable texture with viscosity. Commonly used as a topping for pancakes, waffles, French toast, yogurt, and desserts or as a sweetener for beverages. Reviewers generally note convenient dispensing, acceptable flavor intensity, and value, while some mention a slightly artificial aftertaste or thin consistency.

Description
Light, mildly sweet syrup offers a smooth, pourable texture with viscosity. Commonly used as a topping for pancakes, waffles, French toast, yogurt, and desserts or as a sweetener for beverages. Reviewers generally note convenient dispensing, acceptable flavor intensity, and value, while some mention a slightly artificial aftertaste or thin consistency.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Fructose, Cocoa*, Contains 2% or Less of: Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Acid Sulfate, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, To Maintain Freshness: Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Benzoate, To Maintain Freshness: Acesulfame Potassium, Artificial Color (Red 40), Sulfur Dioxide (To Maintain Freshness). *Adds a Negligible Amount of Fat.
Check Hershey's Lite Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Lite Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Lite Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Liquid


