Is Hershey's Lite Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly sweet syrup offers a smooth, pourable texture with viscosity. Commonly used as a topping for pancakes, waffles, French toast, yogurt, and desserts or as a sweetener for beverages. Reviewers generally note convenient dispensing, acceptable flavor intensity, and value, while some mention a slightly artificial aftertaste or thin consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Fructose, Cocoa*, Contains 2% or Less of: Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Acid Sulfate, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, To Maintain Freshness: Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Benzoate, To Maintain Freshness: Acesulfame Potassium, Artificial Color (Red 40), Sulfur Dioxide (To Maintain Freshness). *Adds a Negligible Amount of Fat.

Check Hershey's Lite Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hershey's Lite Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
ToppingBreakfastDrinkingMeal Prep