Is Hershey's Lite Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor Vegetarian?

Description
Light, mildly sweet syrup offers a smooth, pourable texture with viscosity. Commonly used as a topping for pancakes, waffles, French toast, yogurt, and desserts or as a sweetener for beverages. Reviewers generally note convenient dispensing, acceptable flavor intensity, and value, while some mention a slightly artificial aftertaste or thin consistency.

Description
Light, mildly sweet syrup offers a smooth, pourable texture with viscosity. Commonly used as a topping for pancakes, waffles, French toast, yogurt, and desserts or as a sweetener for beverages. Reviewers generally note convenient dispensing, acceptable flavor intensity, and value, while some mention a slightly artificial aftertaste or thin consistency.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Fructose, Cocoa*, Contains 2% or Less of: Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Acid Sulfate, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, To Maintain Freshness: Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Benzoate, To Maintain Freshness: Acesulfame Potassium, Artificial Color (Red 40), Sulfur Dioxide (To Maintain Freshness). *Adds a Negligible Amount of Fat.
Check Hershey's Lite Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Lite Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Lite Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Liquid


