Is LITE WHEAT BREAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- enzymes
- diglycerides
- monoglycerides
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- +2 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, OAT FIBER, SUGAR, YEAST, WHEAT BRAN, WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, YEAST NUTRIENTS (CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE), GUAR GUM, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, PROPIONIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLORING, SOY LECITHIN.
Check LITE WHEAT BREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LITE WHEAT BREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


