Is LITE WHIPPED TOPPING, LITE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- from milk
- sodium caseinate
- light cream
- contains 2% or less of each: light cream, soy lecithin, sodium caseinate
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, COCONUT OIL), CANE SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: LIGHT CREAM, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).
Check LITE WHIPPED TOPPING, LITE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LITE WHIPPED TOPPING, LITE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Cool Whip Original Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


