Is Litehouse Avocado Ranch with Bacon Dressing & Dip 13 fl oz Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bacon
  • carrageenan gum
  • skim milk powder
  • whey
  • non fat buttermilk
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • cultured dextrose
  • water

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non Fat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Canola Oil, Avocado, Maltodextrin, Water, Bacon (Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Gluconic Acid, Cultured Dextrose, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Dried Garlic, Spice, Dried Green Onion, Mixed Tocopherols, Phosphoric Acid, Lactic Acid, Non Fat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Lactic Acid

Check Litehouse Avocado Ranch with Bacon Dressing & Dip 13 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Litehouse Avocado Ranch with Bacon Dressing & Dip 13 fl oz Bottle is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSide Dish