Is Litehouse® Basil Freeze Dried Herbs 0.28 oz. Jar Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Freeze-dried basil offers a bright, concentrated herbaceous flavor with a light, crisp, brittle texture that rehydrates when mixed into liquids. Commonly used to season sauces, soups, pizzas, dressings and marinades. Reviewers note convenient, long-lasting freshness and strong aroma, with some preferring fresh leaves for texture and nuance over time, however.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil

Check Litehouse® Basil Freeze Dried Herbs 0.28 oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Litehouse® Basil Freeze Dried Herbs 0.28 oz. Jar is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Dried, Flake

Flavor
HerbaceousPepperySavory
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal Prep