Is Litehouse™ Caesar Dressing & Spread 13 fl. oz. Jar Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy, thick dressing with a savory, tangy flavor profile commonly used to dress salads, spread on sandwiches, or serve as a dip. Users often praise its rich texture and convenience from the jar, while some reviews occasionally note a pronounced, salty taste and strong flavor intensity that some find overpowering.
Why it's not dairy free
- part skim milk
- parmesan cheese
part skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, thick dressing with a savory, tangy flavor profile commonly used to dress salads, spread on sandwiches, or serve as a dip. Users often praise its rich texture and convenience from the jar, while some reviews occasionally note a pronounced, salty taste and strong flavor intensity that some find overpowering.
Ingredients
Parsley (Freeze Dried), Red Onion (Freeze Dried), Chives (Freeze Dried), Shallots (Freeze Dried), Garlic (Freeze Dried), Dill (Freeze Dried), Canola Oil, Water, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Egg Yolk, Dijon Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric, Tartaric Acid, Spices), Distilled Vinegar, Dried Garlic, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Anchovies, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour, Maltodextrin, Anchovy Extract.
Check Litehouse™ Caesar Dressing & Spread 13 fl. oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Litehouse™ Caesar Dressing & Spread 13 fl. oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Litehouse™ Caesar Dressing & Spread 13 fl. oz. Jar is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Spreadable, Liquid


