Is Litehouse Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing & Dip Family Size Squeeze Bottle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • non fat buttermilk
  • blue cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy dressing with a creamy base and noticeable chunks; texture is thick enough for dipping yet squeezable for controlled portions. Commonly used on salads, as a wing or vegetable dip, and sandwich spread. Reviewers praise the convenience of the family-size squeeze bottle while noting mixed opinions on flavor intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Non Fat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Blue Cheese (Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes), Water, Egg Yolk, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Dried Garlic, Stabilizer Blend (Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Mustard Flour, Spice

Check Litehouse Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing & Dip Family Size Squeeze Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Litehouse Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing & Dip Family Size Squeeze Bottle is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep