Is Litehouse Chunky Garlic Caesar Dressing & Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part skim milk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese

part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Robust Caesar-style flavor with pronounced savory notes and a creamy, chunky texture featuring visible bits. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or sauce for wings and fries. Customer feedback highlights bold taste, hearty consistency, and frequent use across meals and occasional packaging comments about lid durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Parmesan Cheese (part Skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Dried Garlic, Salt, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Anchovies, Guar Gum. Contains: Egg, Anchovy, Milk.

Check Litehouse Chunky Garlic Caesar Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping