Is Litehouse Dill Ranch Dressing and Dip, 20 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured skim milk
  • non fat sour cream

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth and herb-forward in flavor, this ranch-style dressing and dip is commonly used on salads, as a vegetable or chip dip, and as a sandwich or potato salad topper. Customer reviews praise its versatile taste and texture, though some report stronger herb notes while others describe it as milder.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL, NON FAT SOUR CREAM (CULTURED SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM), WATER, EGG YOLK, SUGAR, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GREEN ONION, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ONION, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DILL WEED, DILL SEED, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, DRIED GARLIC, MUSTARD FLOUR, SPICE, GUAR GUM.

Check Litehouse Dill Ranch Dressing and Dip, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Litehouse Dill Ranch Dressing and Dip, 20 oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsKrogerMeijerRalphs

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSalad