Is Litehouse Dressing & Dip, Caesar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • parmesan cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Parmesan Cheese (Skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Egg Yolk, Dijon Mustard [Water, Mustard Seed, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Turmeric (Color), Tartaric Acid, Spices], Distilled Vinegar, Dried Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Salt, Anchovies, Spice, Anchovy Powder (Maltodextrin, Anchovy Extract, Salt), Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour, Caramel Color, Annatto Extract (Color).

Check Litehouse Dressing & Dip, Caesar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySaltyUmamiTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping