Is Litehouse Dressing & Dip Ranch Homestyle - 13 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

Description
Classic ranch flavor offers a savory, mild tang with a creamy, smooth texture that holds on vegetables and chips. Commonly used as a salad dressing and dip for raw veggies, wings, sandwiches, and fries. Reviewers note consistent taste, thick dip-friendly consistency, and satisfactory flavor for everyday use across purchase sizes.
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured skim milk
- nonfat sour cream
- whey
- skim milk powder
- nonfat buttermilk
cultured skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Classic ranch flavor offers a savory, mild tang with a creamy, smooth texture that holds on vegetables and chips. Commonly used as a salad dressing and dip for raw veggies, wings, sandwiches, and fries. Reviewers note consistent taste, thick dip-friendly consistency, and satisfactory flavor for everyday use across purchase sizes.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Nonfat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Water, Egg Yolk, Nonfat Sour Cream (Cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Dextrose, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Green Onion, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Canola Oil, Natural Flavors
Check Litehouse Dressing & Dip Ranch Homestyle - 13 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Litehouse Dressing & Dip Ranch Homestyle - 13 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Litehouse Dressing & Dip Ranch Homestyle - 13 Fl. Oz. is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


