Is Litehouse Dressing & Dip Ranch Homestyle - 13 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • nonfat sour cream
  • skim milk powder
  • nonfat buttermilk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic ranch flavor offers a savory, mild tang with a creamy, smooth texture that holds on vegetables and chips. Commonly used as a salad dressing and dip for raw veggies, wings, sandwiches, and fries. Reviewers note consistent taste, thick dip-friendly consistency, and satisfactory flavor for everyday use across purchase sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Nonfat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Water, Egg Yolk, Nonfat Sour Cream (Cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Dextrose, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Green Onion, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Canola Oil, Natural Flavors

Check Litehouse Dressing & Dip Ranch Homestyle - 13 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Litehouse Dressing & Dip Ranch Homestyle - 13 Fl. Oz. is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSnackingTopping