Is Litehouse Dressing & Dip Ranch Homestyle - 13 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL, NON FAT BUTTERMILK (WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), WATER, EGG YOLK, NON FAT SOUR CREAM (CULTURED SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM), SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, DEXTROSE, SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED GREEN ONION, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS

Check Litehouse Dressing & Dip Ranch Homestyle - 13 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Litehouse Dressing & Dip Ranch Homestyle - 13 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSnackingTopping