Is Litehouse Dressing & Dip Ranch Jalapeno - 13 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy ranch with a mild jalapeño kick, offering smooth, thick texture suitable for dipping or dressing; commonly used on salads, vegetables, wings, fries, and sandwiches. Customer reviews often note balanced heat and creamy consistency, while some describe it as milder than expected or prefer stronger jalapeño presence and convenient packaging.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy whey
- sodium caseinate
- skim milk powder blend
- carrageenan
- skim milk powder
- whey
- non fat buttermilk
dairy whey
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy ranch with a mild jalapeño kick, offering smooth, thick texture suitable for dipping or dressing; commonly used on salads, vegetables, wings, fries, and sandwiches. Customer reviews often note balanced heat and creamy consistency, while some describe it as milder than expected or prefer stronger jalapeño presence and convenient packaging.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Non Fat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Water, Egg Yolk, Jalapeno Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Green Onion, Apple Cider Vinegar, Spices, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Skim Milk Powder Blend (Dairy Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Skim Milk Powder), Dried Bell Pepper, Mustard Flour, Guar Gum, Paprika
Check Litehouse Dressing & Dip Ranch Jalapeno - 13 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Litehouse Dressing & Dip Ranch Jalapeno - 13 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Where to buy
Litehouse Dressing & Dip Ranch Jalapeno - 13 Fl. Oz. is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


