Is Litehouse Dressing & Dip Ranch Jalapeno - 13 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy ranch with a mild jalapeño kick, offering smooth, thick texture suitable for dipping or dressing; commonly used on salads, vegetables, wings, fries, and sandwiches. Customer reviews often note balanced heat and creamy consistency, while some describe it as milder than expected or prefer stronger jalapeño presence and convenient packaging.
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- dairy whey
- skim milk powder blend
- skim milk powder
- whey
- non fat buttermilk
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy ranch with a mild jalapeño kick, offering smooth, thick texture suitable for dipping or dressing; commonly used on salads, vegetables, wings, fries, and sandwiches. Customer reviews often note balanced heat and creamy consistency, while some describe it as milder than expected or prefer stronger jalapeño presence and convenient packaging.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Non Fat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Water, Egg Yolk, Jalapeno Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Green Onion, Apple Cider Vinegar, Spices, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Skim Milk Powder Blend (Dairy Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Skim Milk Powder), Dried Bell Pepper, Mustard Flour, Guar Gum, Paprika
Check Litehouse Dressing & Dip Ranch Jalapeno - 13 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Litehouse Dressing & Dip Ranch Jalapeno - 13 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Where to buy
Litehouse Dressing & Dip Ranch Jalapeno - 13 Fl. Oz. is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


