Is Litehouse Dressing & Dip Ranch Jalapeno - 13 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Creamy ranch with a mild jalapeño kick, offering smooth, thick texture suitable for dipping or dressing; commonly used on salads, vegetables, wings, fries, and sandwiches. Customer reviews often note balanced heat and creamy consistency, while some describe it as milder than expected or prefer stronger jalapeño presence and convenient packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- skim milk powder blend
- dairy whey
- egg yolk
- skim milk powder
- whey
- non fat buttermilk
- xanthan gum
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy ranch with a mild jalapeño kick, offering smooth, thick texture suitable for dipping or dressing; commonly used on salads, vegetables, wings, fries, and sandwiches. Customer reviews often note balanced heat and creamy consistency, while some describe it as milder than expected or prefer stronger jalapeño presence and convenient packaging.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Non Fat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Water, Egg Yolk, Jalapeno Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Green Onion, Apple Cider Vinegar, Spices, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Skim Milk Powder Blend (Dairy Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Skim Milk Powder), Dried Bell Pepper, Mustard Flour, Guar Gum, Paprika
Check Litehouse Dressing & Dip Ranch Jalapeno - 13 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Litehouse Dressing & Dip Ranch Jalapeno - 13 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Where to buy
Litehouse Dressing & Dip Ranch Jalapeno - 13 Fl. Oz. is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


