Is Litehouse Dressing & Dip Thousand Island - 13 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, tangy-sweet dressing with a smooth, moderately thick texture often used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, burger topping, or dip for vegetables and fries. Reviewers commonly note its balanced sweet and tangy flavor, convenient pourable consistency, versatility, and occasional comments about sweetness level or thickness in home dining use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavor
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, tangy-sweet dressing with a smooth, moderately thick texture often used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, burger topping, or dip for vegetables and fries. Reviewers commonly note its balanced sweet and tangy flavor, convenient pourable consistency, versatility, and occasional comments about sweetness level or thickness in home dining use.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Dried Onion, Spice, Natural Flavor), Water, Sweet Relish (Cucumbers, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum, Celery Seed, Dried Bell Pepper, Natural Flavor, Turmeric, Dried Onion), Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Tomato Paste, Onion, Distilled Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Maltodextrin, Mustard Flour, Cultured Dextrose, Dried Green Onion, Guar Gum
Check Litehouse Dressing & Dip Thousand Island - 13 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Litehouse Dressing & Dip Thousand Island - 13 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Where to buy
Litehouse Dressing & Dip Thousand Island - 13 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


