Is Litehouse Dressing & Dip Thousand Island - 13 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • cultured dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Dried Onion, Spice, Natural Flavor), Water, Sweet Relish (Cucumbers, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum, Celery Seed, Dried Bell Pepper, Natural Flavor, Turmeric, Dried Onion), Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Tomato Paste, Onion, Distilled Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Maltodextrin, Mustard Flour, Cultured Dextrose, Dried Green Onion, Guar Gum.

Check Litehouse Dressing & Dip Thousand Island - 13 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Litehouse Dressing & Dip Thousand Island - 13 Fl. Oz. is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping
Vegan? Litehouse Dressing & Dip Thousand Island - 13 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful