Is Litehouse Dressing Lite Ranch - 13 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- dextrose
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Non Fat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skm Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Canola Oil, Non Fat Sour Cream (Cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum) Water, Egg Yolk, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Spice Dried Green Onion, Whey Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Carrageenan, Butter Extractives.
Check Litehouse Dressing Lite Ranch - 13 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Litehouse Dressing Lite Ranch - 13 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
Litehouse Dressing Lite Ranch - 13 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


