Is Litehouse Dressing & Marinade Poppyseed - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A sweet, tang-forward dressing with a smooth, pourable texture and speckled appearance, commonly used on green salads, fruit salads, and as a chicken or pork marinade. Customers often note balanced sweetness, easy pouring from the bottle, and occasional comments about sweetness level or thinner consistency among some reviewers as well.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Canola Oil, Apple Cider Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of Poppy Seeds, Dried Lemon Peel, Salt, Orange Juice Concentrate, Dried Onion, Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Acacia Gum

Check Litehouse Dressing & Marinade Poppyseed - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Litehouse Dressing & Marinade Poppyseed - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladMarinading