Is Litehouse Dressing & Marinade Poppyseed - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
A sweet, tang-forward dressing with a smooth, pourable texture and speckled appearance, commonly used on green salads, fruit salads, and as a chicken or pork marinade. Customers often note balanced sweetness, easy pouring from the bottle, and occasional comments about sweetness level or thinner consistency among some reviewers as well.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A sweet, tang-forward dressing with a smooth, pourable texture and speckled appearance, commonly used on green salads, fruit salads, and as a chicken or pork marinade. Customers often note balanced sweetness, easy pouring from the bottle, and occasional comments about sweetness level or thinner consistency among some reviewers as well.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Canola Oil, Apple Cider Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of Poppy Seeds, Dried Lemon Peel, Salt, Orange Juice Concentrate, Dried Onion, Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Acacia Gum
Check Litehouse Dressing & Marinade Poppyseed - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Litehouse Dressing & Marinade Poppyseed - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
Litehouse Dressing & Marinade Poppyseed - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


