Is Litehouse Dressing & Marinade Red Wine Vinegar With Olive Oil - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Tangy acidity balanced with mild savory depth and a smooth, slightly viscous emulsion texture. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate proteins, drizzle over roasted vegetables, or serve as a dip. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenient pourability and versatility, while some note variable intensity across batches and occasional minor packaging concerns.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- xanthan gum
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy acidity balanced with mild savory depth and a smooth, slightly viscous emulsion texture. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate proteins, drizzle over roasted vegetables, or serve as a dip. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenient pourability and versatility, while some note variable intensity across batches and occasional minor packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Red Wine Vinegar, Honey, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Less Than 2% Of Spices, Dried Garlic, Dried Bell Pepper, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Acacia Gum
Check Litehouse Dressing & Marinade Red Wine Vinegar With Olive Oil - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Litehouse Dressing & Marinade Red Wine Vinegar With Olive Oil - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Litehouse Dressing & Marinade Red Wine Vinegar With Olive Oil - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


