Is Litehouse Family Favorites Dressing & Dip Bleu Cheese Original - 20 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • non fat buttermilk
  • blue cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Non Fat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Blue Cheese (Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes), Water, Egg Yolk, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Dried Garlic, Cultured Dextrose, Stabilizer Blend (Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Mustard Flour.

Check Litehouse Family Favorites Dressing & Dip Bleu Cheese Original - 20 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Litehouse Family Favorites Dressing & Dip Bleu Cheese Original - 20 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSnacking
Lactose Free? Litehouse Family Favorites Dressing & Dip Bleu Cheese Original - 20 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful