Is Litehouse Garlic Ranch Dressing & Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • nonfat buttermilk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Buttermilk (whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder), Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture, Vegetable Oil (canola And/or Soybean Oil), Water, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of Dried Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Gluconic Acid, Spices, Garlic Juice, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Dried Green Onion, Ground Mustard. Contains Egg, Milk.

Check Litehouse Garlic Ranch Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping