Is Litehouse Homestyle Ranch Dressing & Dip, Homestyle Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured skim milk
  • nonfat sour cream
  • skim milk powder
  • nonfat buttermilk
  • whey

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), NONFAT BUTTERMILK (WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), WATER, EGG YOLK, NONFAT SOUR CREAM (CULTURED SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM), LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SEASONING BLEND (DEXTROSE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH), SUGAR, DRIED ONION, SPICES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED GREEN ONION, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check Litehouse Homestyle Ranch Dressing & Dip, Homestyle Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping