Is Litehouse Homestyle Ranch Dressing & Dip Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth texture with a tangy, savory flavor profile; commonly used as a dip for vegetables, chips, and wings and as a salad dressing or sandwich spread. Reviewers commonly note consistent thickness, balanced seasoning, and versatility, while some mention personal preference differences in flavor intensity and packaging convenience and availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (canola And/or Soybean Oil), Nonfat Buttermilk (whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Water, Egg Yolk, Nonfat Sour Cream (cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Less Than 2% Of Dried Garlic, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Seasoning Blend (dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavors, Modified Corn Starch), Sugar, Dried Onion, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Green Onion, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Litehouse Homestyle Ranch Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichMeal Prep