Is Litehouse Lemon Herb Vinaigrette Organic - 11.25 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy dressing with a smooth, emulsified texture that coats salads evenly. Commonly used as a salad topper, marinade for grilled vegetables or chicken, and a dip for crudités. Customer reviews note consistent flavor, versatile use, and generally balanced acidity, while some mention preference differences in intensity and overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pear juice from concentrate (organic), water, lemon juice from concentrate (organic), soybean oil (organic), apple juice from concentrate (organic), rice vinegar (organic), less than 2% of distilled vinegar (organic), salt, dried garlic (organic), natural flavor, acacia gum (organic), black pepper (organic), mustard (organic), distilled vinegar (organic), water, mustard seed (organic), salt, spices (organic)), dried onion (organic), rosemary (organic), xanthan gum (organic)

Check Litehouse Lemon Herb Vinaigrette Organic - 11.25 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Litehouse Lemon Herb Vinaigrette Organic - 11.25 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusAcidicTangyGarlicky
Texture
LiquidOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping