Is Litehouse Low Fat Caramel Dip 16 oz. Tub Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk powder
- natural and artificial flavors
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Water, Polydextrose, Maltodextrin, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sugar, Skim Milk Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Quality), Sodium Alginate
Check Litehouse Low Fat Caramel Dip 16 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Litehouse Low Fat Caramel Dip 16 oz. Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Heluva Good!® French Onion Dip 12 oz. Tub
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Litehouse Low Fat Caramel Dip 16 oz. Tub is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


